| About |
|---|
| Flame retardant ABS (non-PBBE additive). Good property/toughness. Excellent moldability. UL94 V-0/5VA rated.&& |
| Product Description | |
|---|---|
| Supplier | SABIC |
| Generic | ABS |
| Material Status | Commercial: Active |
| Features | Excellent Processability,Good flexibility,Flame Characteristics,V-0,5VA |
| Availabilitys | Africa & Middle East ,North America,Latin America,Asia Pacific,Europe |
| Process Methods | Extrusion |
| Technical Data | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| PHYSICAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
| Density | 1.20 | g/cm³ | ASTM D792 |
| Melt Flow Rate | |||
| 230℃,3.80kg | 4.0 | g/10min | ASTM D1238 |
| 220℃,5.0kg | 10 | g/10min | ISO 1133 |
| Viscosity (200 ° C, 1000 sec-1) | 2900 | Poise | ASTM D 3825 |
| Shrinkage rate | |||
| MD:3.2 mm | 0.50~0.70 | % | Internal Method |
| MECHANICAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile modulus | 2340 | MPa | ASTM D638 |
| tensile strength | |||
| fracture | 31 | MPa | ISO 527-2/50 |
| yield | 41 | MPa | ISO 527-2/50 |
| Tensile strain | |||
| fracture | 33.5 | % | ISO 527-2/50 |
| yield | 2.1 | % | ISO 527-2/50 |
| Bending modulus | 2720 | MPa | ASTM D790 |
| bending strength | |||
| yield | 71 | MPa | ASTM D790 |
| IMPACT | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength | |||
| 23℃ | 19 | kJ/m² | ISO 179/1eA |
| Impact strength of cantilever beam notch | ISO 180/1A | ||
| -30℃ | 6 | kJ/m² | ISO 180-1A |
| 23℃ | 18 | kJ/m² | ISO 180-1A |
| Total energy of instrument impact (23 ℃) | 22 | J | ASTM D3763 |
| THERMAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot deformation temperature | |||
| 1.8 MPa,3.2 mm | 70 | ℃ | ASTM D648 |
| 1.8 MPa,6.4 mm | 73 | ℃ | ASTM D648 |
| 0.45 MPa,3.2 mm | 82 | ℃ | ASTM D648 |
| Vicat Softening Temp | |||
| B50 | 81 | ℃ | ISO 306 |
| B120 | 84 | ℃ | ISO 306 |
| Linear coefficient of thermal expansion | |||
| TD:-40~40℃ | 8.64E-5 | 1/℃ | ASTM E831 |
| MD:-40~40℃ | 8.46E-5 | 1/℃ | ASTM E831 |
| Relative temperature index | |||
| Electrical performance | 60 | ℃ | UL 746 |
| Strength mechanical performance | 60 | ℃ | UL 746 |
| Impact mechanical performance | 60 | ℃ | UL 746 |
| Electrical performance | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc resistance | 7 | PLC Code | ASTM D495 |
| Compared to the leakage tracing index | 2 | PLC Code | UL 746 |
| High Arc Burning Index (HAI) | 4 | PLC Code | UL 746 |
| High voltage arc marking rate | 4 | PLC Code | UL 746 |
| Hot wire ignition | 2 | PLC Code | UL 746 |
| FLAME CHARACTERISTICS | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flame retardant level | |||
| 1.49 mm | V-0 | UL 94 | |
| 2.48 mm | 5VA | UL 94 |
| Process Conditions | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| injection | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
| Drying temperature | 80~90 | °C | |
| Drying time | 2~4 | hrs | |
| Drying time, maximum | 6 | hrs | |
| Recommended maximum moisture content | 0.1 | % | |
| Recommended injection volume | 50~70 | % | |
| Barrel rear temperature | 170~180 | °C | |
| Barrel middle temperature | 195~205 | °C | |
| Barrel front temperature | 200~215 | °C | |
| Nozzle temperature | 200~220 | °C | |
| Processing (melt) temperature | 200~220 | °C | |
| Mold temperature | 50~70 | °C | |
| Back pressure | 0.3~0.7 | MPa | |
| Screw speed | 30~60 | rpm | |
| Vent depth | 0.038~0.051 | mm | |
| Notes |
|---|
| 1. Typical properties: these are not to be construed as specifications. |
| 2. 0.20 in/min |
| 3. Type I, 0.20 in/min |
| 4. 0.051 in/min |
| 5. 80*10*4 sp=62mm |
| 6. 80*10*4 |
| 7. 80*10*4 mm |
| 8. Rate B (120°C/h), Loading 2 (50 N) |
| 9. Tungsten Electrode |
| 【 Disclaimer 】 Guangzhou Soliao Information Technology Co., Ltd. reserves all rights. The information in this data table was obtained from the manufacturer of the material on soliao.com. Soliao.com makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of this data. However, the search company does not assume any responsibility for the uncertainty and consequences caused to users by these data values and suggestions, and strongly recommends verifying the data values with the material supplier before the final selection of materials. |
