| About |
|---|
| 环保型低碳足迹Valox iQ *树脂 – Valox * iQ420HP树脂采用iQ-PBT树脂和30%玻璃纤维增强。 Valox * iQ420HP可用于生产旨在重复使用(而不是单次使用)的食品接触物品,与所有食品类型接触,并且根据FDA食品种类表不符合条件,辐照和烹饪除外 /在250°F以上的温度下烘烤。这包括在这些相同的温度限制条件下的微波。 如果将着色剂加入到树脂中,则必须分开评估它们是否适合食品接触应用 |
| Product Description | |
|---|---|
| Supplier | SABIC |
| Generic | polybutylene terephthalate |
| Material Status | Commercial: Active |
| Features | Food contact compliance,Glass fiber reinforced |
| Technical Data | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
| Tensile strain | |||
| Yield, 1.3 mm/min, 50 mm span | 1.6 | % | ISO 527 |
| Fracture, 1.3 mm/min, 50 mm span | 1.6 | % | ISO 527 |
| Tensile modulus | |||
| 1 mm/min | 10700 | MPa | ISO 527 |
| bending strength | |||
| Yield, 2 mm/min | 210 | MPa | ISO 178 |
| Bending modulus | |||
| 2 mm/mim | 9100 | MPa | ISO 178 |
| IMPACT | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Impact strength of cantilever beam notch | |||
| 23℃ | 80 | J/m | ASTM D256 |
| -30℃ | 80 | J/m | ASTM D256 |
| Notched impact strength of cantilever beam | |||
| 23℃ | 780 | J/m | ASTM D4812 |
| Instrument control anti impact total energy 23 ℃ | 71 | cm-kgf | ASTM D3763 |
| Impact strength of cantilever beam notch | |||
| 23℃ | 8 | kJ/m² | ISO 180-1A |
| -30℃,80*10*4 | 8 | kJ/m² | ISO 180-1A |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength | |||
| 80*10*4 | 14 | kJ/m² | ISO 179/1eA |
| THERMAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot deformation temperature | |||
| 1.8 MPa, unannealed, 64 mm span | 205 | ℃ | ISO 75/Af |
| 1.8 MPa, unannealed, 3.2 mm | 203 | ℃ | ASTM D648 |
| Linear coefficient of thermal expansion | |||
| MD:-40~40℃ | 2.5E-05 | 1/℃ | ASTM E831 |
| TD:-40~40℃ | 8.9E-05 | 1/℃ | ASTM E831 |
| MD:-40~40℃ | 2.5E-05 | 1/℃ | ISO 11359-2 |
| TD:-40~40℃ | 8.9E-05 | 1/℃ | ISO 11359-2 |
| Vicat Softening Temp | |||
| B50 | 206 | ℃ | ASTM D1525 |
| B50 | 206 | ℃ | ISO 306 |
| B120 | 206 | ℃ | ISO 306 |
| Ball pressure test | |||
| Maximum approximation value | 200 | ℃ | IEC 60695-10-2 |
| PHYSICAL | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | 1.54 | g/cm³ | ASTM D792 |
| Shrinkage rate | |||
| MD:3.2 mm | 0.5-0.7 | % | Internal Method |
| Melt Flow Rate | |||
| 250℃,5.0kg | 52 | g/10min | ASTM D1238 |
| Density | 1.54 | g/cm³ | ISO 1183 |
| Water absorption rate | |||
| Saturation, 23 ℃ | 0.09 | % | ISO 62 |
| 23℃,50% RH | 0.1 | % | ISO 62 |
| Melt Volume Rate | |||
| 250℃,5 kg | 38 | cm³/10min | ISO 1133 |
| Electrical performance | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volume resistivity | >1.E+15 | ohms·cm | ASTM D257 |
| Dielectric strength | |||
| 3.2 mm in air | 23 | kV/mm | ASTM D149 |
| High voltage arc marking rate {PLC | 2 | PLC Code | UL 746A |
| Compared to the leakage tracing index | 2 | PLC Code | UL 746A |
| FLAME CHARACTERISTICS | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.84mm | HB | UL 94 |
| Process Conditions | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| injection molding | Nominal value | Unit | Test method |
| Drying temperature | 120 | °C | |
| Drying time | 3-4 | hrs | |
| Drying time (gradually increasing) | 12 | hrs | |
| Maximum water content | 0.02 | % | |
| Melt temperature | 250 – 265 | °C | |
| Nozzle temperature | 245 – 260 | °C | |
| Front temperature | 250 – 265 | °C | |
| Mid section temperature | 245 – 260 | °C | |
| Post stage temperature | 240 – 255 | °C | |
| Mold temperature | 65-90 | °C | |
| Back pressure | 0.3 – 0.7 | MPa | |
| Screw speed | 50-80 | rpm | |
| Shooting cylinder size | 40 – 80 | % | |
| Depth of exhaust groove | 0.025 – 0.038 | mm | |
| Notes |
|---|
| 【 Disclaimer 】 Guangzhou Soliao Information Technology Co., Ltd. reserves all rights. The information in this data table was obtained from the manufacturer of the material on soliao.com. Soliao.com makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of this data. However, the search company does not assume any responsibility for the uncertainty and consequences caused to users by these data values and suggestions, and strongly recommends verifying the data values with the material supplier before the final selection of materials. |
